South African Grow Shop for all your growing needs | WhatsApp 0796403568 | Email info@growfolk.co.za

Flowers – Evening Primrose – Heirloom Seeds

R32.00 incl VAT

Evening Primrose is a hardy, erect biennial or short lived perennial with a long reddish taproot, forming a rosette of oblanceolate basil leaves that can grow up to 1m high.

4 in stock

Or split into 4x interest-free payments Learn more

Common evening primrose (Oenothera biennis) has plenty of admirers thanks to its beautiful and delicate appearance, but just as many people view this feisty floral as an invasive and temperamental weed. Native to North America, the flower is best sown in late fall, will grow quickly and bloom each summer, beginning its second year of life. Fragrant, four-petaled flowers bloom above a basal rosette of leafy branched stems.

Evening primrose self-seeds, so it’s possible that unless properly cared for, it could easily take over your garden. Still, its pretty, lemon-scented yellow flowers can lure many gardeners with their beauty. The plant’s blooms open in the late afternoon and evening and close throughout the day, attracting a different set of nighttime pollinators, such as moths and bats.

Common Name: Evening primrose, common evening primrose, fever plant, cure-all
Botanical Name: Oenothera biennis
Family: Onagraceae
Plant Type: Herbaceous, biennial
Mature Size: 3–5 ft. tall, 2–3 ft. wide
Sun Exposure: Full, partial
Soil Type: Moist but well-drained
Soil: pH Neutral, acidic
Bloom Time: Summer, fall
Flower Color: Yellow

Weight 0.01 kg
Dimensions 1 × 1 × 1 cm

There are no reviews yet.

Add a review

Be the first to review “Flowers – Evening Primrose – Heirloom Seeds”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

SKU: GVLG_FLW_EVPR Categories: , Tags: ,
Updating…
  • No products in the basket.