South African Grow Shop for all your growing needs | WhatsApp 0796403568 | Email info@growfolk.co.za

Flowers – White scented nicotiana – Heirloom Seeds

R32.00 incl VAT

Nicotiana, also referred to as Night-Scented Tobacco or Flowering Tobacco, is usually grown as an annual for its sweet jasmine like scent. Long slender tubular WHITE flowers open only in the evening or during the cooler parts of the day.

1 in stock

Or split into 4x interest-free payments Learn more

Pure white upward-facing, 5cm star-shaped and wonderfully fragrant flowers sparkle at dusk and frequently attract spectacular moths.

Nicotiana Perfume White Seeds produce heat-tolerant plants which are heavy blooming, widely adapted and easy to grow. Plant Perfume White nicotiana in sun or part shade near patios, decks, or under windows to best enjoy their sweet perfume.

This annual variety Perfume White is exceptional, with compact branching plants that are very vigorous producing lots of perfumed flowers, reaching the height of around 30cm.

Order your top quality Nicotiana Seeds with Fontana Seeds Today!

How to Grow Nicotiana from Seeds

Nicotiana grows best in full sun but will tolerate light shade, it is easy to start from seed and flowers in about 10 weeks. Nicotiana needs to sown thinly, and the seeds are tiny, so it helps to mix a teaspoon of fine dry sand with the seed before sowing it. This will help to prevent overcrowding of the seedlings after germination.

Sow Nicotiana seed indoors from February to May in growing cells or pots that have been filled to within 6mm of the top with moistened seed compost. Sprinkle the seeds as thinly as possible and press gently into the surface. Do not cover the seeds, as nicotiana needs light to germinate. Keep the compost moist but not wet, watering from the base of the pots, never on top of the seeds.

Germination should occur within 21 days at 18 to 22°C. Once the seedlings have developed a couple of sets of leaves, thin out by pinching or cutting excess seedlings at the soil line, leaving the strongest seedlings to grow on.

Harden off for several weeks before plant outdoors after all danger of frost has passed.

Botanical Name: Nicotiana Sandrea Perfume™ White

Common Name: Tobacco Plant, Flowering Tobacco

Days to germinate: Within 21 days

Days to maturity: Approx 10 Weeks

Flowering time: July – October

Hardiness and Longevity: Half-Hardy

Annual Height: Up 30cm

Ideal For: Border filler, a container plant and as a cut flower

Spread: Up 30cm

Sunlight: Part Shade to Full sun

Weight 0.01 kg
Dimensions 1 × 1 × 1 cm

There are no reviews yet.

Add a review

Be the first to review “Flowers – White scented nicotiana – Heirloom Seeds”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

SKU: GVLG_FLW_WHSCNC Categories: , Tags: ,
Updating…
  • No products in the basket.